FPHA MERITORIUS SERVICE AWARD RECIPIENTS

Michael J. Takos                                1959

Howard Van Smith                            1959

Wilson T. Sowder, MD, MPH              1960

Frances Pynter Meyer, DDS               1960

Ruth Mettinger Nilsen, RN                 1961

Alice C. Meyers                                   1961

T.E. Cato, MD                                      1962

Sara Louis Smit, EdD                          1963

May McCormick Pynchon                   1964

David Byron Lee, MS, Engr.                1964

Henry Edward Meleney, MD              1965

Clarence McKinney Sharp, MD, MPH    1965

Albert Victor Hardy, MD, MPH           1965

Zollie M. Maynard, Sr.                       1966

Joseph H. Davis, MD                          1967

Enid Matheson, RN, MPH                  1967

C.L. Brumback, MD                            1968

Robert H. Browning                           1968

Robert G. Carter                                 1969

John B. Miller, P.E., MPH                    1969

Paul William Hughes, MD, MPH         1970

Bertha C. King, RN                             1970

Ethel Jones Kirkland, RN, MPH          1971

Nathan Joseph Schneider, PhD, MPH     1971

John Andrew Mulrennan, ScD           1971

B.G. Tennant, RS                               1972

T. Paul Haney, MD, PhD                    1972

Eugene G. Peek, Jr., MD                     1972

Mary Sands                                       1973

Patricia R. Evans                               1973

George Floyd Baker                          1974

Wilson T. Sowder, MD (Special Award)  1974

Sadie Reading, RN, MPH                   1975

E. Charlton Prather, MD, MPH           1975

Harvey T. Tousignant, MD                 1975

J. Andrew Mulrennan, ScD (Special Award)  1976

Mabel Johansson, RN                        1976

William R. Stinger, MD                      1976

Joseph W. Lawrence, MD                  1977

Myra M. Lentz, RN, MPH                   1978

Claudia A. Wilson, RN                       1978

Dolores Wennlund, RN, MS              1979

June Ashley Root                              1980

Delmar Miller, DDS, MPH                 1981

Ramona D. Edwards                         1982

 

 

 

 

Bessie C. Fowler                                 1982

Embree A. Walker                               1984

Alice Cruden                                       1985

Charles S. Mahan, MD                        1986

C. Billy Ward, DDS                             1986

Mary Jane Running, RN, MPH             1987

John F. McGarry, MD                          1988

Delores Pierce, MD                            1988

E. Russell Jackson, Sr., MA                 1989

Jack W. Frankel, PhD                         1989

Charlotte E. Boorde, RN, MPH           1990

Marianne B. McEuen, MD                  1990

Arthur L. Lewis, DVM, MPH               1992

Edward A. Fever                                1993

Delores M. Unsicker, RN, MEd, CHES       1994

Sandra F. Magyar, MEd, CHES           1995

Dwight Frazier                                  1996

Dianne L. Speake, RN, PhD               1997

Bonnie B. McDougle, MPH                1998

Arthur P. Cooper, MPH                      1999

Elisabeth "Beth" Beck                        2000

Elsie E. Buff                                       2001

Eldert C. Hartwig, Jr., ScD, MPH         2002

Elbert W. "Bert" Sutton, MD                2003

Nick Chapman, BS, HCA                      2005

William Michael Reid, PhD, MBA         2007

Barbara Richardson, PhD, RN              2008 

Lynne Drawdy                                     2009

Warren R. McDougle, Jr. MPH              2010

Bette Holeva                                        2011

Lori Jordahl                                           2012

Yvonne Salfinger MS                             2013

Judy Perkin DrPH                                   2014

Linda LaComb-Williams, BSN, MPH       2015

Robert J. McDermott, PhD                      2016

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software